1. Home
  2. Travel
  3. Is a travel authorization required if costs are covered by an outside agency?

Is a travel authorization required if costs are covered by an outside agency?

If an employee is traveling on official university business and acting on behalf of the university, a travel authorization should be in place and approved by the employee’s supervisor prior to the travel stated date even if travel costs are paid for by an outside source.

If travel funding will be received from outside sources, the employee may mark the travel authorization as ‘No Reimbursement Needed’ in Section 2 under My Estimated Expenses. This designation can be undone, if it is later determined that reimbursement is needed.

See The Travel Manual for further instructions.

Related articles:

Updated on June 29, 2022

Was this article helpful?

Need Support?
Can't find the answer you're looking for?
Contact Support