1. Home
  2. Taxes
  3. If the venue pays business expenses directly instead of reimbursing the contractor, is the amount paid subject to withholding?
  1. Home
  2. *All Help Topics
  3. If the venue pays business expenses directly instead of reimbursing the contractor, is the amount paid subject to withholding?

If the venue pays business expenses directly instead of reimbursing the contractor, is the amount paid subject to withholding?

No, to the extent the expenses qualify as business expenses under Code section 162.

Read more:

Updated on February 28, 2020

Was this article helpful?

Cant't find what you are looking for?
Sends us a message
Contact the KB Team