1. Home
  2. MarketPlace; Purchasing
  3. Do I have to encumber all funds for a multi-year order?
  1. Home
  2. *All Help Topics
  3. Do I have to encumber all funds for a multi-year order?

Do I have to encumber all funds for a multi-year order?

No, but you will have to request that funds be added for each fiscal year period. To do this,  please review the information and instructions outlined in the Purchasing Manual: Introduction to Procurement Processes, Chapter 2: Purchasing Processes > Making Changes to a Purchase Order

Updated on October 15, 2020

Was this article helpful?

Cant't find what you are looking for?
Sends us a message
Contact the KB Team