1. Home
  2. *All Help Topics
  3. Can I pay for valet parking?
  1. Home
  2. Travel
  3. Can I pay for valet parking?

Can I pay for valet parking?

Valet parking is an allowable expense when:

  • Conducting university business, and
  • Valet parking is the only available parking option or the cost is no higher than the prevailing rates.

When in travel status, valet parking tips are allowed at $2.00 per car, when collecting the car.

For additional information on transportation expenses, please review the Travel Manual, Section 4.0 – Transportation Expenses.

Updated on October 27, 2021

Was this article helpful?

Cant’t find what you are looking for?
Sends us a message
Contact the KB Team