1. Home
  2. MarketPlace; Purchasing
  3. Can I modify a purchase order that has already been submitted?

Can I modify a purchase order that has already been submitted?

If no payment has been made to a PO, you can make the following changes through PO Maintain Distributions: Financial Systems > Procurement > Purchase Orders > PO Maintain Distributions.

Change TypeWhat you will needInstructions
Change ProjectPO number
PO line
New Project ID 
How to Change the Fund Source/Purpose Code of a PO 
Change AccountPO number
PO line
New Account Code 

Changes to POs that have payments against them will need to be submitted through the PO Change Request feature. Step-by-step instructions can be found in the Purchasing Manual, Chapter 2: Making Changes to a Purchase Order.

Updated on January 31, 2022

Was this article helpful?

Cant’t find what you are looking for?
Sends us a message
Contact the KB Team