1. Home
  2. Asset Management; Surplus
  3. Can I bid/purchase for personal use items surplussed by my department?
  1. Home
  2. *All Help Topics
  3. Can I bid/purchase for personal use items surplussed by my department?

Can I bid/purchase for personal use items surplussed by my department?

No. According to North Carolina rule 01 NCAC 43A .0306:

“(a) To avoid conflicts of interest, bidding on or purchase of state surplus property is prohibited to State Surplus
Property Agency employees and their immediate family members.
(b) All State employees specified as custodian of state property for a state agency, and their immediate family
members, are prohibited from bidding on or purchasing the surplus property of the employing state agency.

Updated on August 19, 2020

Was this article helpful?

Cant't find what you are looking for?
Sends us a message
Contact the KB Team