1. Home
  2. Accounts Payable
  3. Can a department use State funds to buy promotional items with the name of the academic department?
  1. Home
  2. MarketPlace; Purchasing
  3. Can a department use State funds to buy promotional items with the name of the academic department?

Can a department use State funds to buy promotional items with the name of the academic department?

Yes, as long as:

  1. Each item purchased is at a minimal value (under $1 each), and
  2. Items meet the promotional item business purpose.

Read more:

Spending Guidelines, Chapter 3: Promotional Items

Updated on January 3, 2024

Was this article helpful?

Not what you are looking for?
If you can't find the answer to a question, contact us by click on the button below.
Contact Support